Stainforth Bridge - Stainforth, UK
This stone bridge carries Fishlake Nab over the River Don.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The River Don
"The River Don (also called Dun in some stretches) is a river in South Yorkshire, England. It rises in the Pennines and flows for 70 miles (110 km) eastwards, through the Don Valley, via Penistone, Sheffield, Rotherham, Mexborough, Conisbrough, Doncaster and Stainforth. It originally joined the Trent, but was re-engineered by Cornelius Vermuyden as the Dutch River in the 1620s, and now joins the River Ouse at Goole in the East Riding of Yorkshire. Don Valley is the local UK parliamentary constituency near the Doncaster stretch of the river." link

Stainforth Bridge
The twin arch bridge is a only wide enough for singe file road traffic and is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"Bridge. 1768 (Barrass, pl5). Ashlar sandstone. 2 spans, carrying road over the River Don. Segmental arches with mason's marks on some voissoirs, chamfered band over. Central pier has triangular cutwaters which rise to form pedestrian retreats in the parapet; abutments and their parapet walls are angled out. Parapet copings have later iron handrails. Southern parapet walls have been heightened after alterations of road level." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Motor vehicles, pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: