Belfries of Belgium and France - Beffroi de Saint-Riquier, France, ID=943-055
31U E 424662 N 5554111
[EN] The St Riquier belfry is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. [FR] Le beffroi de Saint-Riquier est un monument classé au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The Franco-German friendship between St Riquier and a town in Baden is a long history. It dates back to the early 1980s, when an agent of the departmental archives of the Somme, Claude Blocquet, sought the genealogy of a Gorenflo family, a Protestant branch of which had joined Germany after the Revocation of the Edict of Nantes.

In 1982, Saint-Riquier twinned with Friedrichstal, where the Gorenflo family had taken root since the 17th century. Then, a few years later, the twinning extended to the community of communes of Stutensee, to which belongs the first locality.

Since then, every year, once in Germany, once in France, the Picards and the Germans meet, and lodge with the inhabitants.

In 2013, it was up to the Centers to receive their correspondents and mark the anniversary of the Treaty of Élysée, signed in 1963 by General de Gaulle and Chancellor Adenauer, marking the desire for rapprochement and friendship between the French And Germans.

L'amitié franco-allemande, entre Saint-Riquier et une ville du pays de Bade, est une longue histoire. Elle remonte au début des années 1980, quand un agent des archives départementales de la Somme, Claude Blocquet, recherchait la généalogie d'une famille Gorenflo, dont une branche protestante avait rejoint l'Allemagne après la Révocation de l'Édit de Nantes.

En 1982, Saint-Riquier se jumelait avec Friedrichstal, où la famille Gorenflo avait pris racine depuis le XVII e siècle. Puis, quelques années plus tard, le jumelage s'étendait à la communauté de communes de Stutensee, à laquelle appartient la première localité.

Depuis, chaque année, une fois en Allemagne, une fois en France, les Picards et les Allemands se retrouvent, et logent chez les habitants.

En 2013, c'était aux Centulois de recevoir leurs correspondants et de marquer l'anniversaire du Traité de l'Élysée, signé en 1963, par le général de Gaulle et le chancelier Adenauer, marquant la volonté de rapprochement et d'amitié entre Français et Allemands.