Le Beffroi de Saint-Riquier - Saint-Riquier, France
31U E 424701 N 5554090
[FR] Le beffroi se Saint-Riquier, symbole des libertés communales a été édifié en 1283. [EN] The belfry Saint-Riquier, symbol of the liberties communales was built in 1283.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Symbole des libertés communales acquises en 1126, ce beffroi est une tour carrée de pierre et grés ayant conservé sa base médiévale.

Beffroi construit en 1283, dévasté en 1475, de même que la ville, par les troupes de Louis XI, il a été rebâti jusqu'en 1528.

Restauré en 1788, juste avant la Révolution, il n'a plus été modifié ensuite. Son couronnement qui date de cette époque abrite "Magdaleine" cloche fondue en 1571.

Elévation datant du XVIe, clocher du XVIIIe. L'aménagement intérieur se compose d'une prison et de 4 salles superposées qui témoignent d'une riche histoire communale.

Inscrit au Patrimoine mondial de l'Unesco, il abrite au premier étage le Syndicat d'Initiative.

Symbol of the communal freedoms acquired in 1126, this belfry is a square tower of stone and sandstone having preserved its medieval base.

Belfry built in 1283, devastated in 1475, as well as the city, by the troops of Louis XI, it was rebuilt until 1528.

Restored in 1788, just before the Revolution, it was not modified later. Its coronation that dates from this time shelters "Magdaleine" bell melted in 1571.

Elevation dating from the 16th century, bell tower of the 18th century. The interior layout consists of a prison and 4 superimposed rooms which testify to a rich communal history.

Unesco World Heritage Site, it houses on the first floor the Syndicat d'Initiative.