Wasa Memorial Garden - Wasa, British Columbia
11U E 590315 N 5516443
Wasa Memorial Garden is just pass the ball field on Wasa School Road. It is approximately 700 metres east of Hwy. 95, turn east then north on Wasa School Road. The Wasa Community Hall is nearby.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Just as you enter the cemetery there are Chokecherry trees along the fence line. When in bloom these attach butterflies and humming birds in the springtime. It is difficult to determine what other annuals and perennials are around the garden, as were were there in mid April. There is a planter box close to the dedicated bench under a large tree. It most likely holds bulbs and annuals.

There is a rock that has this plaque attached:

“Build a Garden
and the Butterflies
Will Come”

Remembering Jack

Wasa Memorial Garden was established in 2011 by the efforts of the Wasa and District Historical Society. There are two memorial walls with 62 plaques currently placed by family members. There are 8 niches for cremains 4 on each side of the memorial walls. It does not appear any of these are in use at the time we visited.

Towards the back is a columbarium made of granite with 12 x 12 x 12 niches each lined with an aluminum box. A niche this size holds two cremains. The 12x12 granite door permits the family name, followed by names and dates of the couple inurned. There are currently five individuals inurned there. There are 28 niches available in total.

Address: Wasa School Road

Types of Flora: Chokecherry