Carrington Hotel, Katoomba, NSW, Australia
The Carrington Hotel is not only an excellent historic example of a fashionable resort hotel, but evidences a fascinating record of its many years of growth and change from being established in 1880.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the Historical Society sign at the eastern entrance:
"Carrington Hotel: The first hotel built in Katoomba for the accomodation (sic) of tourists. Building commenced in 1880 and was named the "Western Star Hotel". The name was changed to the "Carrington" in honor of Lord Carrington, who visited the hotel in 1886."

From the Carrington Hotels website (History): (visit link)
"The Carrington Hotel has a long and rich history since her establishment by Sydney hotelier Harry Rowell more than one hundred and thirty years ago.

"Opened in 1883 as The Great Western, this Grand Old Lady soon became a popular mountain retreat for international visitors, the elite of Sydney, and those eager to see the natural wonders of the Blue Mountains.

"Renamed 'The Carrington' in 1886, in honour of the then Governor of New South Wales, Lord Carrington, the hotel was extended by its new owner, Mr F C Goyder who is credited with the creation of The Grand Dining Room. With its extended and upgraded facilities, The Carrington gained even more acceptance as a world class establishment.

"By the early 1900's The Carrington's reputation as the premier tourist resort in the Southern Hemisphere was undisputed and the newspapers of the day often cited her as the only rival to Raffles Hotel, Singapore within The Empire.

"Sold in 1911 to Sir James Joynton Smith, who introduced the famous stained glass facade, The Carrington entered a new phase and quickly became known as the honeymoon destination of choice, and this remained so for the next half a century.

"Although in a time of decline in Mountains tourism, The Carrington remained popular as ever through the 1950's and 60's and was bought by Theo Morris, a developer, in 1968. Despite the dwindling popularity of the Mountains in the 70's and the toll taken by time on the Hotel, her loyal clientele kept her afloat for nearly twenty more years.

"The Carrington closed her doors in late 1985 and remained empty and derelict until 1991 when it was purchased with the aim of restoring and relaunching this Grand Old Lady of the Mountains.

"The Carrington reopened her doors in December 1998 after eight years of restoration, however renovation and upgrade works still continue today as well as the restoration of the gardens, garages and old stables.

"The old Katoomba Power station was renovated into the Carrington Cellars & Deli which opened in 2010. One hundred years earlier it had been built to provide electricity to the region from Medlow Bath to Wentworth Falls. Using coal and water to generate electricity, with the excess exiting the tall chimney that can be seen high above the hotel. One hundred years later The Carrington again commenced making its own power with the introduction of the co-generation plant.

"The garages next door to the Cellars & Deli on Parke Street are being renovated into the Katoomba Brewing Company which will be open to the public by late 2016.

"The gardens are a continual work in progress by the dedicated gardeners with a kitchen garden the most recent addition which will serve the kitchens with herbs and greens."

From the Australian Heritage Database: (visit link) Description:
"The Carrington Hotel is a four storey architectural conglomeration dating from 1882, with numerous later additions. Prominently sited in Central Katoomba it is reminiscent of the bygone splendour of the hotel trade and bears physical witness of changing taste and architectural styles over its many years. Originally opened as the Great Western in 1882, its architects were the Sydney firm of Kirkpatrick and Bosser. The builder was F Drewett of Lithgow. By 1889 additions including the central dining hall had been made and from 1911-13 the hotel was enlarged by 200 bedrooms and the original facade disappeared beneath an Art Nouveau facelift. A new wing and garages were completed in 1927 in time for a visit by the Duke and Duchess of York. Supplementary and often unsympathetic additions and alterations have created a massive rambling warren, where a confused overlapping of style is found in the building, its furniture and decoration, much of which is dilapidated and in need of attention. Nevertheless, amidst echoes of former grandeur, the Carrington remains one of the finest resort hotels in the State, with several outstanding features. The facade is richly decorative, its undulating Italianate balcony set on columns over a paved piazza. A wall of stained glass encloses the former verandah and provides an excellent example of Art Nouveau glazing. The important elements are: the central dining hall is the most impressive interior space, 40ft-60ft in size, with an enriched panelled plaster ceiling, timber dado, high columns and a row of windows on either side, back a panel of etched glass with stained glass surround. A large cedar wall cabinet houses a display of plate. The billiard room and adjoining double lounge area are robustly detailed, with arched brick fireplaces and stained glass windows. The former library is panelled and beamed in Edwardian taste and is complete with wide shelves for display of china and lead glazed book shelves. The ballroom was decorated in the twenties after the Adam style. The present cocktail lounge is illuminated by an Art Nouveau stained glass dome. Two bronze torcheres in the central hall. The wing bedroom suites of 1927 are impressive, each with its own bathroom, built in wardrobe and leaded and coloured glass window. Small lounges in the bedroom areas are typically furnished with writing desks, long settees and central ottomans. Bathrooms in the main building have exotic Art Nouveau glazing to the doors. The hotel also retains many interesting pieces of furniture and fittings, including the intriguing needle showers dating from about 1913."

The number of rooms of the Hotel, and Star Rating, is taken from: (visit link)

Visited: Monday, 20 February, 2016