Paul P. Harris - Windermere, British Columbia
11U E 571425 N 5591028
The Windermere Cemetery is located on Old Cemetery Road at the Windermere Point overlooking Windermere Lake NW of town.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Paul P. Harris was the founder of the Rotary Club of Chicago on February 23, 1905. Since its inception there are currently 1.2 million members from more than 200 countries.

Paul P. Harris is recognized with a bronze plaque placed of the newly installed memorial wall made possible by the Rotary Club of Invermere.

Windermere Cemetery is located on 4.4 acres on beautiful Windermere Point, the first recorded burials were in 1886. There are approximately 500 interments.

This is a very old cemetery with beautiful views of Lake Windermere and some very interesting old headstones.

Early settlers, miners and soldiers who lived and died in the Windermere Valley are interred here. The cemetery originally was divided into Protestants, Catholics and Others sections.

In 1972, the cemetery property was transferred to the corporation of the Village of Invermere, the closest official town. In 1984, the cemetery was declared an historical site under the Heritage Conservation Act, and it is currently owned by the District of Invermere. In 1997, the Windermere District Historical Society and the Rotary Club of Invermere constructed a columbarium and memorial wall.

Paul P. Harris

Founder of Rotary