Central Leura Urban Conservation Area, Leura, NSW, Australia
This entry is for an 18 ha area of Urban Leura in the Blue Mountains, that is considered to be of Historic Importance.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From the Australian Heritage Database: (visit link)
"Leura is important as an intact early twentieth century Blue Mountains resort town with considerable townscape character derived from its topography, tree plantings, street layout and from its many fine buildings. The entry from the Great Western Highway is impressive, leading to a dramatic vista of the main street and the valleys and mountains beyond. Leura Mall, the town's centrepiece, is important for its formal layout." Statement of Significance

"The townscape character of Leura derives from its steep topography, tree planting, street layout (notably the mall) and many attractive houses. Impressive entry from the western highway leads to a dramatic view of the main street with valleys and mountains beyond. View from railway bridge of the formal plantings of the mall, of houses on Railway Parade to the east and of Alexandra Hotel and Yallambee to the north. To the east is a quiet residential area with good tree plantings; to the south and west steep streets with excellent views and many fine houses, fences and mature trees." Description

* Location *

"Approximately 18ha, comprising the area bounded by a line commencing at the intersection of the Great Western Highway and the Leura Mall, then proceeding via the eastern side of the Mall, to include fences and street trees to Railway Parade, then via the north side of that parade to Grose Street, then via the centre-line of that street, but deviating to include the two residential properties on the north-east and south-east corners of Grose and Megalong Streets, to Craigend Street, then via the centre-line of that street to the alignment of the rear of properties fronting Wascoe Street on its western side, then via the rear boundaries of those properties to Megalong Street, then via the centre-line of that street and its alignment, but deviating to include the residential property at the north-west corner of Wascoe and Megalong Streets, to the Great Western Highway, then via the centre-line of that highway to the commencement point."

Visited: Monday evening, 20 February, 2017
Photos taken include: Le Gobelet French Restaurant (1903), Leura PO (1913), and the memorial for Rev RA Redmond in the middle of Leura Mall.
List: Register of the National Estate

Place ID: 3007