Water Dam - Castaic, CA USA
Castaic Lake State Recreation Area 32132 Castaic Lake Drive Castaic, CA 91384 661) 257-4050

You may take a photo at one of the vantage points outside of the recreation area listed above. Or you may take a photo from anywhere inside the recreation area, and enjoying any of the activities or amenities.

Castaic Dam is an embankment dam in northern Los Angeles County, California, near the city of Castaic. Although located on Castaic Creek, a major tributary of the Santa Clara River, Castaic Creek provides little of its water. The lake is the terminus of the West Branch of the California Aqueduct, part of the State Water Project. The dam was built by the California Department of Water Resources and construction was completed in 1973. The lake has a capacity of 325,000 acre feet (401,000,000 m3) and stores drinking water for the western portion of the Greater Los Angeles Area.

Castaic is an earth-fill dam with its surfaces covered with boulders and cobble-sized rocks to prevent erosion. The dam is 340 feet (100 m) high above the streambed, 425 feet (130 m) above the foundations, and 5,200 feet (1,600 m) long, containing 44 million cubic yards (34,000,000 m3) of material.[1] The maximum thickness of the base is 2,350 feet (720 m). Flood waters are released through an ungated, concrete overflow spillway on the west side of the dam, emptying into a stilling basin called Castaic Lagoon (colloquially referred to as the "Lower Lake", while the larger Castaic Lake is called "Upper Lake"). The total storage capacity of Castaic Lake is 325,000 acre·ft (401,000,000 m3), of which 31,000 acre feet (38,000,000 m3) is considered active capacity and 294,000 acre feet (363,000,000 m3) are considered inactive. The inactive capacity is only used during periods of extended drought or interrupted water delivery, most recently in 2014. At maximum water elevation of 1,515 ft (462 m) AMSL, the lake covers 2,235 acres with 29 miles (47 km) of shoreline. The much smaller Castaic Lagoon can hold 5,560 acre·ft (6,860,000 m3) and covers 200 acres.

The upper lake is home to many different recreation activities, and is the primary facility for motorized watercraft. The main reservoir houses two launch ramps, of which the east (main) launch ramp can service 18 full lanes of traffic, and the west (seasonal) launch ramp can hold 6. Boaters have a chance to experience 2,235 acres of explorable waterways and coves, and shoreline fisherman can test the 29 miles of shoreline, some of which is pathway accessible.
##The maximum depth of the reservoir is approximately 330 feet deep.
##Fishing off of the dam is allowed, and offers a unique fishing experience.
##The east arm is dedicated to fishing. (Fishing is allowed in the west arm coves and shoreline).
##The west arm is dedicated to watercraft activities such as skiing, wakeboarding and other towable watercraft.
##A separate area dedicated for personal watercrafts (PWC’s) is located near the dam, and is approximately 1 mile in diameter.
All boats must have "CF" numbers on the front bow, valid registration and all safety equipment in order to launch.
*PLEASE HELP KEEP OUR WATERWAYS FREE OF INVASIVE SPECIES! Find out what you can do to help.

Fishing