Scott - Adams Memorial Park, Cranston, Rhode Island
Scott – Adams WW1 Memorial Park

Lieut. Harry Ernest Adams
U.S. Navy Aviator
Born March 21, 1883 – Died Oct. 5, 1918
Dedicated Nov. 11, 1933

For years, I took my breaks here and was fascinated by the hidden story about these two heroes. Over the last almost 30 years, I have spoken to a number of the neighbors who lived here back in the day and heard many stories about the park and the men. A few old timers knew one or both of the mothers of these two men. Cpl. Scott, born in Concord, New Hampshire, was a 23 year old “Stockroom Foreman” living a few streets over at 30 Blackmore Ave. when he was drafted in 1917.

The first thing that struck me was that Lt. Adams was a naval aviator in 1918! This was during the infancy of naval aviation. The only thing more dangerous than flying a plane during WW1 had to be doing it from a makeshift carrier, i.e. converted battleship, etc.

The other sad item was that two men from the same neighborhood, would travel across the ocean, fight in the “Great War”, and both died within 2 days of each other and just over a month before the war ended.

During my quest to find out as much information as I could about these 2 men, I found out that Cpl. Scott was killed in action during battle, and Lt. Adams died, like millions of others, from the Spanish Flu “pneumonia” at the United States Naval Air Station, Paulllac, France. He left a wife, Mamie Adams, of Pensacola, Florida.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1933

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: City of Cranston, RI & American Legion Auburn Post 20

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: