San Antonio Model Railroad Association - Live Oak, TX
14R E 564267 N 3268065
The SA&N is an 80’ x 40’ operational HO scale model railroad designed both for education and fun. Its educational mission is to show visitors how our Texas Railroads interacted with the key Texas industries and products up to the mid 20th Century.

San Antonio Model Railroad Assoc Website

SAMRA members research and realistically recreate “HO scale” (87 real feet reduced to 1 foot) miniatures of trains, industries, structures, and scenes that existed between San Antonio and Fort Worth Texas to serve Texas industries including; Oil, Cotton, Grain, Lumber, Cattle, Wool & Mohair, Quarry & Cement, Chemical and more.

Southern Pacific, Missouri Pacific, Missouri Kansas & Texas, Santa Fe, and other Texas railroads are featured while SAMRAs fictitious SA&N shows rail service and equipment that could not be seen if a single prototype were modeled—in essence, the SA&N is a composite representation of many of the railroads that served Texas in the 1950’s.

The SA&N is set in the rarely modeled Texas Hill Country, which dictates the geographical features, and coloration.

SA&N includes roads, streets, and parking areas to service the structures and industries on the layout. Whenever possible highways parallel the mainline to give the impression that the scene is being viewed from a vehicle window.

Miniature Texas road signs and custom decals and park signs were printed and made to match the prototype Texas signs of the 1950s.

Scale: HO scale-1:87

What is the herald of the layout? (Is there a featured railroad line(s) for the layout):
Southern Pacific, Missouri Pacific, Missouri Kansas & Texas, Santa Fe, and other Texas railroads are featured.

What is the theme of the layout?:
Industrial, plus commercial