Brisco Schoolhouse - Invermere, BC
11U E 568860 N 5595983
A great little indoor and outdoor museum, the Windermere Valley Museum has an impressive collection representing the history of the Windermere Valley.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Outside, the museum has gathered together a collection of historic buildings, including the 1906 Brisco log schoolhouse and the original Windermere Lake CPR Depot, also built of logs. Further on are several buildings and cabins, to our knowledge all original, from the Windermere Valley area. Outside is also a small collection of vintage machinery, mostly from farms around the area.

In the collection of frontier buildings is this little log one room schoolhouse, the original school in the little hamlet of Brisco, around 40 kilometres north on Highway 95. The school, built in 1906 by area residents, was along the road, now Highway 95, about 2 miles south of the Brisco Store, between the Watkins and Atchison properties.

The museum states that in:

1981-A fourth building was acquired. The
original Brisco School was donated to the
Society by the Mitchell Family of Brisco.

Still in quite good condition, the school takes its place at the north end of the lineup of buildings to the south of the main building, the 1923 log CPR Station.
Photo goes Here
Brisco Schoolhouse - 1910