Goethestein, Wiesbaden, Germany
32U E 439790 N 5545935
Das Relief erinnert an den Besuch Johann Wolfgang von Goethe auf dem Berg „Spitzer Stein“ *** The Relief is a reminder to the visit of Johann Wolfgang von Goethe on this mountain „Spitzer Stein“
Location: Hessen, Germany

Am 6. Juli 1815 wanderte Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (visit link)
auf dem 254 Meter hohen Berg „Spitzer Stein“ (visit link) bei Wiesbaden-Frauenstein. Zur Erinnerung wurde hier im Jahr 1932 ein Tetraeder (visit link) , der so genannte Goethestein, errichtet. Dieser trägt das Relief mit dem Gesicht von Goethe.

******************************************************************************

On 6th of July 1815 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe (visit link)
walked to the mountain “Spitzer Stein” near the city Wiesbaden. In 1932 a Tetrahedron (visit link) was erected in remembrance to this visit. The monument is called Goethestein. The Relief is placed on the tetrahedron and shows the face of Goethe.
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1932