Frontier Red Hill Cemetery
15S E 259492 N 3588850
Texas Historical Marker at the Frontier Red Hill Cemetery, noting its 1856 establishment and subsequent use. It is still active as of 2017, located in rural Van Zandt County, TX on County Road 4915.

There are a few more Confederate veterans here besides the six mentioned on the historical marker, their headstones complemented by a government-issued grave marker. There are also two unknown Confederate veterans buried at the front of the cemetery, begging many questions as to their stories.

Marker Text:
The first grave here was that of 19-year-old Elizabeth Carolina Piles, who died May 4, 1856. Buried nearby are her sister Melissa, who died two days later, and her father John Piles (1802-57), on whose land the cemetery was located. Included among the 188 graves here are those of six Confederate veterans -- Samuel W. Murphy, David Tumlinson, Robert S. Boykin, Thomas Piles, F. M. Shirey, and Robert Beam. Four acres of land were first set aside for the cemetery in 1886, and four more acres were donated in 1963. The Frontier Red Hill Cemetery Association now maintains the site. (1975)