St Michael's Church - Marbury, Cheshire East.
St Michael's Church is located on Church Lane off Wirswall Road in the village of Marbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Michael's Church, also known as St Michael and All Angels, stands on a small rise overlooking Big Mere in the village of Marbury, Cheshire East. The church is a Grade II* listed building. (visit link)

St Michael's is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Chester and the deanery of Malpas. Its benefice is combined with those of St Chad, Tushingham, and St Mary, Whitewell.

A timber, wattle and daub church was present on the site in 1299. The current church dates from the 15th century, the first incumbent being registered in 1530. The church was a parochial chapel annexed to Whitchurch until 1870, when it became a perpetual curacy.
The chancel was added in 1822 by Sir Jeffry Wyatville.
In 1891–92, the church was restored by Douglas and Fordham, the organ chamber was added, the plaster roof was replaced with carved oak panelling, and oak furnishings were added.

A host of gargoyles depicting such images such as monkeys, twins, smiling faces and grotesque faces decorate the exterior of the church. The tower of the building was recorded as being 25 inches (64 cm) from the vertical in 1999, due to subsidence of the sandy soil in the area.

A schoolhouse was built in the churchyard in 1688, but was demolished in 1824.
The present churchyard did contain the hollow trunk of a 1000-year-old yew, held together by chains but unfortunately it was blown down in gale force winds and storms. (Jan 2017)
There is a the war grave of a Royal Field Artillery soldier of World War I in the churchyard. The lych gate is a memorial to those who fell in World War I and is inscribed "Ye who live on, mid-English pastures green. Remember us and think of what might have been". The lych gate is listed at Grade II,http://www.britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101138496-lychgate-in-churchyard-of-st-michael-marbury-cum-quoisley , as are the sandstone churchyard walls which date from the 16th or 17th century, (visit link)
The churchyard surrounds the church with an area for newer graves to the rear.

Name of church or churchyard: St Michael's Church, Marbury