Fayetteville Bulldogs Mural - Fayetteville AR
15S E 395694 N 3991311
This small mural has been at this location reportedly since the early 80's - and possibly earlier than that.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Measuring 8'x 4', this small mural features the mascot of nearby Fayetteville High School, the Bulldog, standing in a fighting stance, showing his teeth and growling. Above his head are the words "Fayetteville Bulldogs" The predominant color is purple, the color of the school.

From a local paper's article on art in Fayetteville, a brief write-up on the mural:

"There’s a Fayetteville Bulldog logo painted on a retaining wall near the corner of College Avenue and Rock Street in Fayetteville. It has been re-painted multiple times over the years.

We don’t know the complete history of this one, but Fayetteville Public Schools information officer Alan Wilbourn said he believes it was originally painted by FHS art students in the early 80s. Others have told us it dates back even further than that.

We know that FHS student Amy Eichler re-painted it after the retaining wall was rebuilt in 2001, and that it’s been restored at least one more time before that due to some shenanigans before the annual Springdale/Fayetteville football game in the mid 2000s.

Anyone know who the original artist was on this one?"

- above text in quotation marks from (visit link)