Mt. Zion C.M.E. Church - Ben Wheeler, TX
15S E 264705 N 3585014
The Mt. Zion C.M.E. Church is located at the intersection of TX 64 and Van Zandt County Road 4823, southwest of Ben Wheeler in the Redland community.

Redland (sometimes Red Land, for the soil in the area) is a small rural community in southeast Van Zandt County, TX. The nearest populated communities are Tyler (12 miles away), Ben Wheeler (13 miles away), and Edom (8.4 miles away).

While the grounds are very well-maintained, this church has no Internet presence, and is not listed at the Christian Methodist Episcopal Church's website. Someone will want to drive by on a Sunday morning to look for activity.

A 2001 Texas Historical Marker here provides some background:

Members of the Redland, Bethlehem, Prairie Creek and Chandler communities met near this site on Ephraim and Malinda Curtis' farm to organize the Mt. Zion Church in 1874. The congregation provided spiritual assistance, community outreach and encouragement to those needing it during the tumultuous Reconstruction era after the Civil War. The Rev. M.L. Ragsdale served as first pastor.

In 1877, Ephraim and Malinda Curtis deeded part of their land to the trustees of Mt. Zion for the purpose of constructing a building for worship and fellowship. By 1898, more room was needed, which led Peter Hill to provide land at this site for a larger building, constructed during the pastorate of the Rev. L.E. Craig (1890-1894). Over the years, additional facilities were provided to accommodate the growing congregation, with a third new sanctuary completed in 1990.

Throughout its history, Mt. Zion C.M.E. Church has been a focal point for Redland and surrounding communities. A number of its members have gone on to become ordained ministers. The fellowship serves as a significant part of the area's religious and cultural history.

Church Name: Mt. Zion C.M.E. Church

Date Church Built: 1990