Nasonville Arch Bridge - Burrillville RI
Victory Highway over Branch River built 1907.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

Nasonville Stone Arch shows the persistence of traditional stone bridge construction into the twentieth century. Its graceful semielliptical shape, rough-hewn finish, squarecut ring stones, and side walls of irregularly shaped stone aretypical of the state’s small stone arches.
Built by the Town of Burnllville in 1907, the bridge was designed by Woonsocket civil engineers Arnold Seagrave and Samuel B. Lincoln.
Its original iron picket railings were replaced by the present concrete railings in 1924. The railings were intended to prevent vehicles that had lost control on the steep hill to the west from plunging into the river.

Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Burrillville

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Victory Highway