Industriemuseum - Breitenbach, SO, Switzerland
The local history museum of Breitenbach has its focus on the early 20th century industrialization.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Industrial Museum of Breitenbach is located on the edge of the school grounds in the lower floor of the auditorium, some steps east of the village square.

The main focus of the exhibitions is on industrialization, which has greatly changed the community in the early 20th century with the founding of several factories. Thus, many exhibits come from the inventories of Swiss Isola-Werke, Brac AG and Bandfabrik Breitenbach. There is also a large collection of old photographs of Breitenbach.

The museum is open the first Saturday afternoon each month. Admission is free.

DE: Das Industriemuseum von Breitenbach befindet sich am Rand des Schulgeländes im Untergeschoss der Aula etwas östlich des Dorfplatzes.

Der Schwerpunkt der Ausstellungen liegt auf der Industrialisierung, die mit der Gründung einiger Fabriken im frühen 20. Jahrhundert die Gemeinde stark verändert hat. Viele Exponate stammen auch aus den Beständen der Schweizerischen Isola-Werke, der Brac AG und der Bandfabrik Breitenbach. Daneben gibt es auch eine grosse Sammlung alter Fotografien aus Breitenbach.

Das Museum ist jeden ersten Samstagnachmittag im Monat geöffnet. Der Eintritt ist frei.
Theme: