Maule Memorial Church - Tarfside. Angus, Scotland
Church in woodland up Glen Esk in the county of Angus in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

Glen Esk is the most easterly of the Angus Glens, a series of valleys eating their way northwards into the eastern Grampian Mountains.

The glen has only one sizeable community along its 15 miles, the hamlet of Tarfside around three-quarters of the way up. Just before reaching Tarfside on the left of the road, amidst woodland, stands the Maule Church, built in 1857.

The church was built on land granted by landowner Fox Maule Ramsay in 1852. Designed by Liverpool architects WH, JW, and J Hay it was built by Robert Dinnie and became the Tarfside Free Church. The church merged with Lochlee Church at the top of the glen in the 1930s and then recently with the churches of Edzell and Lethnot.

The church features a rectangular nave with a south porch and a tower at the north-east. It is built of large coursed blocks of sandstone with rubble ashlar surrounds. There is Saxon-Romanesque detailing with herringbone stone course and round-arched windows. The roof of the tower, nave and porch are all slated. The windows of the east elevation are stained.

The interior was restored in the early 1990s.

It is easily spotted on the roadside between the Glenesk Retreat Museum and Tarfside. There is a service on the last Sunday of each month and visitors are encouraged to look around.

Church Name: Maule Memorial Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes