Olcovich—Meyers House - Carson City, Nevada
The Olcovich—Meyers House was placed on the National Register on July 29, 1993.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Olcovich/Meyers House, constructed in 1874-1875, is one of the few residences in Carson City which survives with Gothic- influenced architecture. Italianate and Eastlake architectural styles are evident as well. The building was constructed by Joseph Olcovich for his brother Bernard. A later owner, George Meyers, probably added late Victorian details in the late 1880s. The house was restored in 1991.
The one-and-a-half story wood frame house has a rear brick addition and an intersecting gable roof, and faces south. The T-shaped structure has a stone and scored concrete foundation. The wood siding on the exterior is embellished with an elaborately ornamented front porch, bay windows with panels and brackets under their roofs, and delicate bargeboard ornament in the peaks of the front and side gables. The entry porch has spiral columns, a spooled frieze, brackets, and a balustrade above. The original double-hung windows have segmental arches and the windows in the bays are straight lintels. The original, paneled front door contains a textured glass inset. The porch and bay windows were added about 1886. The rear brick addition was added in 1948, and contains a kitchen below and bedrooms above.
214 W. King St.
Carson City, NV USA