John Cory - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487756 N 5703718
Bronze Statue of 'John Cory' Dated 1906, this larger than life figure of John Corey is set on a tall Portland Stone plinth, Standing within Gorsedd Gardens, Cathays Park, In the impressive Civic Center of Cardiff, Capital of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Statue of John Cory is shown wearing suit & open great-coat, holding a hat in his left hand & a book in his right hand. (perhaps the bible?)

Sculpted by the famous Welsh sculptor: Sir William Goscombe John (1860 - 1952). Statue(8,feet tall), Pedestal(10,feet high)

John Cory was present at the unveiling in 1906.

Inscription:
JOHN CORY
COAL OWNER
PHILANTHROPIST
this statue is erected by his
friends and fellow citizens
as a token of their appreciation
of his world wide sympathies
1906

"Bronze standing figure set on tall Classical style stone pedestal. Weight of figure is on left leg, right leg inclined forward, wearing suit and open great coat. Holding hat in left hand and book in right hand.
Additional Information John Cory (1828-1910) was Chairman of the Board of Directors of Cory Bros., Colliery Proprietors. He was Vice Chairman of Barry Docks and Railway of which he was one of the promoters. He was a well-known philanthropist and was connected with numerous educational, charitable and evangelistic causes. He was President of the Newport Liberal Association; he presented Memorial Hall in Cardiff to United Temperance Societies and was President of the British and Foreign Sailors' Society. His benefactions amounted to nearly £50,000 a year.

Notes The statue was commissioned in recognition of John Cory's philanthropic and charitable works. It was unveiled by Sir William Thomas Lewis and John Cory was present." Text Source: (visit link)