Bramwith Swing Bridge - South Bramwith, UK
This swing bridge is the northernmost bridge on the River Don Navigation.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The River Don Navigation
Work to make the River Don navigable to enable bulk goods and raw materials to be carried more easily and cheaply started in 1722, working upstream and downstream from Doncaster. The work was carried out with a mixture of improved stretches of the river with side cuts to bypass existing weirs. One of these side cuts left the river at Eastwood Old Lock and rejoined the Don just upstream of Rotherham weir.

Above Rotherham Lock the navigation followed the river to Bromley Sands where a short cut bypassed Ickles Mill, rejoined the river as far as Deadman's Hole and then entered another cut to Tinsley, the head of navigation, which was reached in 1751.

This Navigation forms part of the larger South Yorkshire Navigations which were built at various times and stretch from Sheffield City Centre to Keadby, a total of 43 miles.

Bramwith Swing Bridge
"This modern steel swing bridge was built in 1993 and is typical of BW's standard swing bridge construction comprising a power operated single balanced leaf, half through main girders with longitudinal aluminium plank decking. the standard control system has been incorporated with power wedging, power slewing and fully automatic wig-wag road signals and power operated drop arm barriers fitted with flexible skirts. The bridge carries a minor unclassified road linking Kirk Bramwith with Barnby Dun. The bridge works and mechanical & electrical equipment was designed in-house by the BW Bridge Office." link
Bridge Type: Swing Bridge

Pedestrian Traffic: yes