Stadtmauer mit Wiekhaus - Sinzig - RLP - Germany
Stadtmauer in Sinzig
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Stadtmauer mit Wiekhaus
Zu den wichtigsten mittelalterlichen Stadtrechten gehörten Mauer-, Maut-, Markt- und Münzrecht. Um im Streit zwischen Papst, Kaiser, Kur-Köln und Jülich-Berg nicht aufgerieben zu werden, drängte die Stadt Sinzig auf den Bau einer Wehr-mauer König Adolf von Nassau erlaubte 1297 die Erhebung eines Ungeldes (Steuer) zugunsten des Mauerbaues.
Um 1305 Baubeginn, um 1327 Fertigstellung der Stadtmauer. 3 Stadttore.
Das Wiekhaus als Bereitstellungsraum der Stadtverteidigung sicherte die Schwachstellen am Austritt des heute kanalisier-ten Harbaches.
Während der "Franzosenzeit" (1794 - 1814) wird die Stadt-befestigung geschleift. Um 1880 Abriss süd-westlicher Mauerbereiche, um Wohnhäuser zu errichten.

EN: City wall with Wiekhaus
Among the most important medieval urban rights were wall, toll, market and mint. The city of Sinzig urged the construction of a weir wall, King Adolf of Nassau, in 1297, in order to prevent a stir in the dispute between Pope, Emperor, Kur-Cologne and Jülich-Berg.
Around 1305 Start of construction, around 1327 Completion of the city wall. 3 city gates.
The Wiekhaus, as an area for the defense of the city, secured the weaknesses at the exit of the Harbach, which is now open to the public.
During the "Franzosenzeit" (1794 - 1814), the city fortifications are being dragged. Around 1880 demolition of south-western wall areas to build residential houses.
Group that erected the marker: Stadt Sinzig

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: