Breitenbach, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Breitenbach in the town center opposite the church.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Breitenbach is a municipality and the administrative center of the district Thierstein in the canton of Solothurn with about 3800 inhabitants.

The municipal area was already settled in the Bronze and Roman Period. The town was first mentioned in 1152. In the Middle Ages Breitenbach belonged to the counts of Thierstein with important possessions of the monastery Beinwil. After the extinction of the counts, the village came to Solothurn in 1522. In 1831, it became the capital town of the district Thierstein.

Until the twentieth century Breitenbach was still strongly agricultural. With the founding of some factories, the industrialization began shortly after 1900, but still forms the most important sector of local employment. There is still some agriculture and the share of the road commuters in the population is increasing.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Breitenbach is located in the center of the village on Fehrenstrasse. The two-storey building with large multi- window dormers looks quite traditional. But it was completely rebuilt in 1988 and replaced an older town hall at the same location. Above the entrance it has the municipal coat-of-arms, and the window-shutters are painted with the reed from the coat-of-arms.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Breitenbach ist eine Gemeinde und der Hauptort des Bezirks Thierstein im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 3800 Einwohnern.

Das Gemeindegebiet war schon zur Bronze- und Römerzeit besiedelt. Die heutige Gemeinde wurde 1152 erstmals erwähnt. Im Mittelalter gehörte Breitenbach zur Herrschaft der Grafen von Thierstein mit wichtigen Besitzungen des Klosters Beinwil. Nach dem Aussterben der Grafen gelangte das Dorf 1522 an Solothurn. Seit 1831 ist es der Hauptort des Bezirks Thierstein.

Breitenbach war bis ins 20. Jahrhundert noch stark landwirtschaftlich geprägt. Die Industrialisierung setzte mit der Gründung einiger Fabriken kurz nach 1900 erst spät ein, bildet aber bis heute den wichtigsten Beriech der lokalen Arbeitsplätze. Es existiert noch etwas Landwirtschaft und der Anteil der Wegpendler in der Bevölkerung steigt.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Die Gemeindeverwaltung von Breitenbach steht im Zentrum des Dorfes an der Fehrenstrasse. Das zweistöckige Gebäude mit grossen mehrfenstrigen Dachgauben sieht ziemlich traditionell aus. Es ist aber ein Neubau von 1988 an der selben Stelle, wo auch schon vorher das Gemeindehaus gestanden hatte. Über dem Eingang ist das Gemeindewappen angebracht und die Fensterläden sind mit dem Rohr aus dem Wappen bemalt.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Fehrenstrasse 5