Ancien Pont SNCF - L'Île-Bouchard, France
31T E 305419 N 5221492
[EN] Former bridge cage metal railway, to cross the Vienna at L'Île-Bouchard (three bays). [FR] Ancien pont-cage métallique ferroviaire, pour franchir la Vienne à L'Île-Bouchard (trois travées).
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

An iron railway bridge on the Port de Piles-Ports Boulet line was built in 1880. (The first train runs on this line in 1882). The suspension bridge, too narrow, was replaced in 1925, but on August 31, 1944, the retired Germans blew it up.

Rebuilt provisionally in 1948, it will be reorganized in 1959 and abandoned in 1973.

Built to run the train, it is now only necessary to leave a pedestrian crossing to the calm of nature.

Throughout the region, the roads have been dismantled and the old line has become a pedestrian path, which goes as far as Mougon and which crosses the Vienne on the old metal bridge of the SNCF.

Un pont de chemin fer sur la ligne Port de Piles- Ports Boulet est construit en 1880. (Le premier train circule sur cette ligne en 1882). Le pont suspendu, trop étroit, est remplacé en 1925, mais le 31 août 1944, les allemands en retraite le fait sauter.

Reconstruit provisoirement en 1948, il sera réaménagé en 1959 et abandonné en 1973.

Construit pour y faire passer le train, il ne sert plus qu'aujourd'hui a laisser un passage piéton au calme de la nature.

Dans toute cette région, les voies ont été démontées et l’ancienne ligne est devenu un chemin piétonnier, qui va jusqu’à Mougon et qui traverse la Vienne sur l’ancien pont métallique de la SNCF.

Original Use: Railroad

Construction: Steel