Leuchtturm Großer Vogelsand - Bremerhaven, S.-H., Deutschland
Turmoberteil des Leuchtturms Großer Vogelsand in Bremerhaven
Location: Bremen, Germany

The lighthouse Großer Vogelsand was located in the south-eastern North Sea in the area of the outer Elbe.
The lighthouse was built in the years 1973/1974 for 15 million DM and served to mark the Elbfahrrinne as well as as a sector fire of the marking of several Nebenfahrrinnen. The lighthouse carried command fire, warning fire and orientation fire. He was fully automated by Cuxhaven.
In total, the lighthouse had three precision sector fire, a rotating optic and a belt optic for several command, warning and orientation fires. In addition, there was an acoustic warning system (air-fog-sound system) as well as a radar response bake.
Due to recent technical developments as well as a shift of the fairway the lighthouse became unnecessary and switched off as a beacon at the end of the 1990er years. The nebel signal was still in operation until 2004.
The tower shell was dismantled on 16 December 2008 and transferred to Bremerhaven.
Source: Wikipedia