Highland Baptist Church and Cemetery - Edgewood, TX
15S E 229505 N 3613826
A Historic Texas Cemetery, Highland Cemetery is behind Highland Baptist Church at 3601 County Road 3204, Edgewood, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM and 6 PM.

A 2006 Texas Historical Marker provides some history of the cemetery:

Established by 1894, this burial ground serves the Highland community. In the 1880s, pioneering farmers settled the area after construction of a road which allowed easier access to markets. In 1889, John and Elizabeth Valentine deeded property for a school building, which would also serve as a place of worship for Methodist and Church of Christ congregations. Community leaders instrumental in establishing a school community and in constructing the first building included J.J. Bateman, D.J. Newborn, Z.B. Daugherty, W.H. Palmer, U.L. Martin, John Hall and Joe Hamlet, along with John Valentine. The school moved in 1921, but the original site continued to be used as a burial ground.

The oldest dated burial here, dating to 1894, is of Grover Dillard. Also buried here are veterans of conflicts dating to the Civil War and Highland pioneers, including members of the Bateman, Batts, Hall, Palmer, Martin and Thompson families. Many of the interred were farmers, reflecting the rural nature of the settlement. At first, cotton was the area's primary crop; by the late 1930s, tomatoes became the main crop. Farmers also produced sweet potatoes, watermelons, and other fruits and vegetables. By the late 1950s, hay and cattle became major industries in this area, as throughout Van Zandt County.

Highland Cemetery features obelisks, vertical stones, a Woodmen of the World marker and curbing. In 1959, Highland Memorial Association organized to care for the cemetery. Today, this cemetery endures as one of the few remaining vestiges of the Highland community.

Like many small country churches, Highland Baptist Church lacks any kind of significant Internet presence beyond various listings and occasional references in news articles.

An interesting headstone here is the modern headstone for Lucy Lee Batts Johnson. The flowers and garden tools suggest that she had a green thumb, and there is this inscription:

Precious Memories

Lucy Lee Batts