Old Federal Building Clock — Carson City, NV
Clock on the Old Federal Building in Carson City, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The "Old Federal Building'' was constructed in 1890-1891. The four-story, redbrick structure features a clock tower that was characteristic of 19th-century federal buildings. When it first opened, the building housed all of the region's major federal offices, including the post office and federal courts. The post office closed in 1970 and the building was deeded to the state the following year. In 1979 the building was listed on the National Registry of Historic Places and is the only remaining building of its type west of the Mississippi.
When originally built, there were clocks in all four faces of the tower but today only the front of the tower has a clock. The clock is surrounded by a red brick circle and has a light gray face with black hands and Roman numbers.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted