First United Methodist Church - Navasota, TX
14R E 780235 N 3365454
Located at 616 Holland Street, First United Methodist Church has been serving Navasota since the mid 1800s.

First United Methodist Church Navasota is dedicated to living out our mission statement:

‘The primary mission of the First United Methodist Church is to reach people with the love of God; lead the to become disciples of Jesus Christ; nurture them in Christian love and train them to become ministers of Christ in the world.’

Please join us as we engage in reaching, loving, leading, nurturing, and training followers of Jesus Christ here in Navasota.

From the Texas Historical Marker here we learn:

The first worship services of the Methodist church in Navasota were held in 1853 in the community schoolhouse. The Rev. T. W. Blake served as part-time pastor for most of the antebellum and Civil War years.

In 1866 the Houston & Texas Central Railroad deeded land at this site for use by the Methodist congregation. In that year, a frame building with shuttered windows was constructed for the fellowship. It was named Robert Alexander Chapel in honor of an early Methodist circuit rider in Texas. The chapel was also used by Navasota's Presbyterian congregation. In 1891 a rock building replaced the frame structure and was used until 1912, when a brick sanctuary was built. The current sanctuary was completed in 1959.

Although the size of the congregation is relatively small when compared with that of other churches in the area, the First United Methodist Church of Navasota has served as host to the Texas Annual Conference of Methodist Churches.

Throughout its history, this congregation has provided significant service and leadership to the community and has continued to uphold the ideals and traditions of its pioneer founders.

(1984)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1959

Service times:
We worship every Sunday at 8:00 and 11:00 AM. Our worship here at FUMC takes on two different rhythms. Informal Worship: Our 8:00 AM worship service is designed to connect people to God through creating an atmosphere of friends and family. We meet in our Family Life Building sitting around tables or in rows as we sing, pray, and respond to God’s Word. While we call the worship informal it is certainly not lacking in depth. Join us if you are looking for a community that you can connect with in worship that will challenge and uplift you not only on Sunday mornings. 11:00 AM Worship: The 11:00 worship service at FUMC is a traditional service of worship held in our sanctuary. The elements of worship that you will experience during this service include hymns, prayers, Scripture reading, giving, and preaching. Our goal in worship is to use these elements to allow us to hear God’s revealing of Himself and for us to respond to what we know to be true about our God. We celebrate Holy Communion in both services on the first Sunday of each month.