Sykehouse Lift Bridge - Sykehouse, UK
This lift bridge carries Marsh Hill Lane over the New Junction Canal.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The New Junction Canal
The New Junction Canal is a canal in South Yorkshire, England. It is part of the Sheffield and South Yorkshire Navigation (S&SYN), although it was jointly funded by the Aire and Calder Navigation, and was opened in 1905. It links the River Don Navigation and the Stainforth and Keadby Canal with the Aire and Calder Navigation (Knottingley Canal). It is completely straight, and was the last canal built in England for commercial purposes.

The Canal passes through a rural area which is mainly farmland, and most of the bridges are lift or swing bridges.

Most of the boats these days are leisure craft but there are still some commercial boats in use.

The Bridge
This lift bridge is the 3rd on the site, the previous two both being swing bridges.

This bridge was erected in 1977 and is powered by a electro-hydraulic system and originally solely operated by BW staff however in the 90's the manual swing arm road barriers were replaced with fully automatic drop-arm barriers and interlocked with wig-wag road signals which enables the bridge to be safely operated by the boater from the standard control console. link
Bridge Type: Drawbridge (Bascule Bridge)

Span: 25.5 feet