Wyet & Archia Sneed -- Williamson Creek Cemetery, Austin TX
14R E 618670 N 3341427
The handmade and hand-inscribed tombstone for Wyet & Archia Sneed at Williamson Creek Cemetery in Austin TX

Another handmade tombstone at Williamson Creek Cemetery, this tombstone features arched lettering chiseled in local stone.

Deeply historic Williamson Creek Cemetery in Austin TX, which has served as a burial ground for Austin's former slaves and their descendants since 1847.

The tombstone is made of carved local limestone. Vital information is chiseled into the stone with a sharp tool, perhaps a chisel, and arranged with a gentle curve.

It looks to Blasterz like this tombstone was made by the same artist who made other nearby tombstones.

See here: (visit link) and here: (visit link) for the Find-A-grave listings for this married couple.

This cemetery is the burial ground for slaves and former slaves who lived in Austin, and their descendants. Given their vital dates, it is almost certain that Thomas and Mary Kinchion were formerly held as slaves, but died in freedom.

The tombstone reads a follows:

"[L side]