Oxford Canal - Lock 41 - Shipton Weir Lock - Shipton On Cherwell, UK
This is lock 41 on the Oxford canal.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This is lock 41 on the Oxford canal, known as Shipton Weir lock. As with all locks on this canal it is a single width lock of approximately 7' 6". It is a really unusually shaped lock as the lock chamber forms a hexagon as opposed to the standard square. Many theories have been put forward as to why but I suspect it has something to do with the river which leaves just above the lock.

The Oxford canal is in two sections. The North Oxford canal runs from Hawkesbury down to Braunston where it shares the waterway with the Grand Union canal until Napton where it becomes the South Oxford canal until meeting the River Thames at Oxford.

The South Oxford canal is 49 ¼ miles long; the stretch shared with the Grand Union is 5 miles long; the North Oxford canal 27 ¾ miles long.

There are seven locks on the North Oxford and 36 on the South Oxford with none on the stretch shared with the Grand Union.

The Hawkesbury to Banbury stretch was opened in 1778 and from Banbury to Oxford in 1790.

As an early canal the Oxford was built as a contour canal but due to competition from the Grand Union many sections at the northern end were straightened in the 1820s. This meant building embankments and digging cuttings reducing the original length of the North Oxford canal by 14 miles to its current day length.
Waterway Name: Oxford canal

Connected Points:
The Oxford canal links the River Thames in Oxford to the Coventry canal at Hawkesbury junction north of Coventry. It also has junctions with the Grand Union canal at Napton (to Birmingham) and Braunston (to London).

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 1.00