Noveller & Redic Medearis -- Williamson Creek Cemetery, Austin TX
14R E 618656 N 3341422
The homemade dual tombstone for siblings Noveller & Redic Medearis at the historic Williamson Creek Cemetery in Austin TX

This sculptural homemade dual tombstone for two children is shaped like a hand pointing above, a familiar 19th century funerary symbol meaning the loved one is enjoying eternal life with God in Heaven.

This tombstone was made for siblings Noveller & Redic Medearis. It stands on the east side of the deeply historic Williamson Creek Cemetery in Austin TX, which has served as a burial ground for Austin's former slaves and their descendants since 1847.

The tombstone is made of local limestonee. Vital information is hand-inscribed with a sharp tool, perhaps chisel.

The tombstone reads as follows:

"[L side]

NOVELLER MEDEARIS

Born
Dec 16 1893
Died
Jan 3 1902

[R side]

REDIC MEDEARIS

Born
Nov 13, 1898
Died
March 13, 1900"

We found other Medearis family geaves here, but without more information, we can't say with certainty who is related to whom, and how. See: (visit link)
Date of Birth: 16 Dec 1893

Date of Death: 3 Jan 1900