1960 - Corinth Missionary Baptist Church - Grand Saline, TX
15S E 244451 N 3608833
Built in 1960, the current sanctuary of the historic Corinth Missionary Baptist Church is located at 9734 FM 1255, Grand Saline, TX. Sunday services are at 11 AM and 6 PM.

This country church lacks any kind of Internet presence besides directory listings, but a 1984 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

The church and cemetery at this site are all that remain of the once-thriving community of Corinth. Settled during the 1800s, Corinth boasted a gin, grist mill, blacksmith shop, doctor's office, sawmill, stores, and a school during its early years. A post office, established in 1888, operated until 1906.

An early Van Zandt County history records that a school existed on this property in 1849, taught by professor James J. Kuykendall. The log schoolhouse also served the Baptist church congregation. It was replaced about 1899 with a two-story building in which the Oddfellows also held their meetings. A third schoolhouse was built in 1916 and later was sold to the church to serve as Sunday School classrooms.

Little is known of the origin of the Baptist congregation, since early church records were destroyed by fire. The earliest pastor on record is the Rev. Thomas McAdams Post (1843-1931), who came in 1884 and served a membership of 25. A Civil War veteran, Post is buried in the adjacent cemetery, which is the burial site of several other Civil War veterans and many early settlers in the Corinth area.

Although little is left of the Corinth community, its history remains a strong part of Van Zandt County heritage.
Year of construction: 1960

Full inscription: