Williams-Weigel House
A historic home in the Hyde Park area of Austin is associated with two prominent Austin families

The Williams-Weigel House is located at 4107 Ave H in Hyde Park.

Marker Text:
This c. 1911 home is associated with two important Austin families. New York native Harvey Murdock Williams, a bookkeeper at Ramsey Nursery, and his wife, Euphemia (Sinclair), built the house. In the early 1940s, it passed to their son, Harvey Sinclair Williams, an educator and baseball coach. In 1947, F. Lee Weigl moved his family here. Weigl, like his father, Fortunat, was a craftsman known for his ornate ironwork, some of which can be seen in the home's detailing. With a bungalow form and symmetrical plan, the home has a three-bay porch and central door flanked by sidelights. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2002