Römische Grabkammer - Köln, Germany
32U E 354470 N 5639797
DE: Reste einer römischen Grabkammer in der Nähe vom Kalscheurer Weiher in Köln. EN: Remnants of a Roman chamber tomb near the lake "Kalscheurer Weiher" in Cologne.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE:
Die Grabkammer wurde 1928 bei Anlage des äußeren Grüngürtels ausgegraben. Der 3,8 x 3 m große Raum ist aus Tuffblöcken ohne Mörtel gebaut. An den Längsseiten ist an der obersten Quaderreihe noch der Ansatz des Tonnengewölbes zu erkennen.

Die Grabkammer gehörte wohl zu einem in der Nähe gelegenen römischen Gutshof und wird in römischer Zeit unterirdisch gelegen haben. Da in dem Grab keine Beigaben gefunden wurden, ist eine genauere Datierung als ins 1.-3. Jahrh. n. Chr. nicht möglich.

EN:
The tomb chamber was excavated in 1928 during creation of the park "Äußerer Grüngürtel". The room has a size of 3.8 x 3 meters and is built from tuff boulders without any plaster. You can still see the rudiments of a barrel vault at the upper boulder row of the long sides.

Presumably, the tomb chamber belonged to a Roman estate in the vicinity and was situated underground during Roman time. Since there weren't found any burial objects, it is not possible to the date the chamber more accurate than back to the 1st to 3rd centruy A.D.

Text from information sign at the location.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.