Historie barokniho hrbitova - Strilky, Czech Republic
33U E 661563 N 5445400
CS: tabule popisujici historii barokniho hrbitova // EN: Sign of History describing the history of the Baroque cemetery
Location: Zlínský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Barokní hrbitov nechal vystavet Antonín Amand z Petrvaldu. Za autora této ojedinelé hrbitovní architektury, navržené a vytvorené v l. 1730 - 1743 je pokládán Ignác Josef Cyrani z Bolleshausu, autor rešení piaristického kostela ve Strážnici. Jedná se o prostranství s celkovou plochou 1856 m2, utvorené násypem na svahu u kostela, obezdené mohutnou kvádrovou pískovcovou zdí. Zed je vysoká vpredu pres 3 m, vzadu pres 10 m. V ose ctverce s vykrojenými nárožími je dvouramenné schodište a mohutná kaple. Uzavrená plocha je dokonalým systémem kanálu odvodnena. Díky odvodnovacímu systému a kvalite navezené zeminy podléhají pohrbená tela rychlejšímu tlení než je obvyklé. Pod kaplí jsou dve klenuté krypty v kterých jsou pohrbeni Künburgové. Socharskou výzdobu provedl vynikající moravský sochar Gottfried (Bohumír) Fritsch (1706 - 1750), žák slavného vídenského sochare Jirího Rafaela Donnera. Autorem nekterých drobnejších sousoší je pravdepodobne jeho bratr Josef Antonín Fritsch. U obou vchodu na hrbitov jsou umísteny dve velké kamenné vázy s jemne provedenými reliéfovými kompozicemi nebe a pekla. Dve menší vázy s reliéfy smrti a posledního soudu jsou nad vchody do hrobky u kaple. Uprostred vstupní plošiny, pod níž se také nalézá krypta, stojí socha andela smrti v nadživotní velikosti. Podobné dve mohutné postavy andelu - strážcu stojí u kaple. Všechny tri sochy pusobí svou mohutností, koncepcí i provedením. Na ohradní zdi stojí 22 sousoší vyjadrujících jednak cnosti a dobré skutky, tak hríchy a nepravosti. Náklady na zbudování hrbitova dosáhly 80 000 zl. Vysvecen byl hrbitov 12. kvetna 1743. Opravován byl v l. 1872 a 1896. Ve dvacátých letech našeho století když hrozilo sesutí levé zadní ohrady byl hrbitov v l. 1927 -1928 opraven nákladem Památkového úradu v Brne (168 000,- Kc). Od té doby tato vzácná barokní památka chátrá a dnes se nachází v neutešeném stavu.

EN:
The Baroque cemetery was built by Antonín Amand from Petrvald. The author of this unique cemetery architecture, designed and created in 1730-1743, is considered by Ignaz Josef Cyrani of Bolleshaus, the author of the Piarist Church in Strážnice. It is a space of 1856 m2, formed by the embankment on a slope near the church, surrounded by a massive block sandstone wall. The wall is tall in the front over 3 m, at the rear over 10 m. In the square axis with the cut corners there is a two-aisled staircase and a massive chapel. Closed area is drained by the perfect channel system. Due to the drainage system and the quality of the transferred soil, buried bodies are subject to faster friction than usual. Under the chapel are two arched crypts in which the Künburgs are buried. The sculptural decoration was made by the excellent Moravian sculptor Gottfried (Bohumír) Fritsch (1706 - 1750), the disciple of the famous Viennese sculptor Jirí Rafael Donner. The author of some smaller sculptures is probably his brother Josef Antonín Fritsch. At both the entrance to the cemetery there are two large stone vases with finely rendered relief compositions of heaven and hell. Two smaller vases with death reliefs and the last court are above the tombstone entrance to the chapel. In the middle of the platform below which the crypt is also found, the statue of an angel of death is of a life-size. Similar two mighty figures of angel-guards standing at the chapel. All three sculptures act with their power, concept and design. There are 22 sculptures on the wall of the wall expressing both virtues and good deeds, sins and iniquities. The cost of building a cemetery reached 80,000 zl. The cemetery was dated 12th May 1743. It was repaired in 1872 and 1896. In the 1920s, when the cemetery was threatened, the cemetery was repaired in 1927 -1928 by the Brno Monument Office (168,000 CZK). Since then, this precious Baroque monument is dying and today it is in a state of disrepair.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: Střilky