Grand Union Canal – Aylesbury Arm – Lock 14 - Broughton Lock - Broughton, Aylesbury, UK
This is lock 14 on the Aylesbury arm of the Grand Union canal.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This is lock 14 on the Aylesbury arm of the Grand Union canal, known as Broughton lock.

The Aylesbury arm was opened in 1814 linking Aylesbury with the Grand Union Canal at Startop’s End (pronounced’ Starrups’) near Marsworth. Originally planned to carry onto the Thames at Abingdon, the canal was to be known as the ‘Western Junction’; unfortunately, so strong was the opposition from landowners, the route west of Aylesbury failed.

The canal rises 94 feet 8 inches on the 6 ¼ miles from Aylesbury to Marsworth through 16 locks. Water was particularly precious to the canal company so the Aylesbury arm was built with narrow locks to save water.

Apparently, the canal buildings at the Aylesbury Basin were extensive, but have all gone now. The canal carrying firm Harvey Taylor Ltd operated colourful narrow boats from Aylesbury for almost 100 years.

In its early years, canal traffic was brisk in both directions, timber and building materials arriving in Aylesbury whilst agricultural produce, hay and livestock went out. Industry too was attracted and the Aylesbury Condensed Milk Company, now Nestles, was established in 1870 by bridge No 17. The canal survived as a commercial route through to the 1950s despite severe competition from the now dismantled Cheddington to Aylesbury railway line.
Waterway Name: Grand Union - Aylesbury arm

Connected Points:
The Aylesbury arm runs from its junction with the Grand Union Main Line at Marsworth to Aylesbury with no arms or branches or other junctions on the way.

Type: Lock

Elevation Difference (meters): 2.00