(Former) Houghton - Fairground, ON
Building that held the seat of Houghton Township
Location: Ontario, Canada

This former Township Hall is located in the small hamlet of Fairground, Ontario. Fairground was the seat of Houghton Township, which existed from the late 1800s to 1974 when Norfolk County amalgamated with Haldimand County. The built in 1891, the building is currently used as a fair building for the Houghton Fair and is protected by the Ontario Heritage Act.

Houghton Township existed until 1974 and was the western most township in Norfolk County, bordering Elgin County on it's west side. The area was originally home to the Norfolk County Fair and Horse Show in the early 19th century and is still home to the Houghton Fair which is in it's 164th year.
Name: Houghton Township Hall

699 Regional Road 28