Bridgend United Church - Bridgend, Wales.
30U E 459668 N 5706425
Built in 1881 as the Wesleyan Church - Later to become Wesley Methodist Church. In 2000 Bridgend United Church was formed by the amalgamation of Wesley Methodist Church and Bridgend United Reformed Church. Located in Bridgend, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

From Coflein the Welsh Government Historic Website:
"The foundation stone for the current chapel was laid on July 14 1880, and the church formally opened in May 1882. Sometim around the First world War the choir gallery and oragn were removed, the organ being replaced by one from Exeter. During the Second World War the schoolroom was used to billet soldiers. In more recent times the building has undergone considerable remodelling; turned through 90 degrees, the choir now sits where the original table would have stood and a glass partition has created a smaller Lady Chapel in the space that would have been at the back of the original sanctuary. What was the gallery is an upstairs hall with a stage, where the original, carved wooden ceiling bosses can still be seen.

The chapel is built in the full Gothic style. The main gabled façade is dominated by two tall, central, Gothic lights with heavily moulded surrounds and trefoil tracery to the tops, flanked by two shorter, single light, windows in the same style. To the left is a projecting gabled bay, with a large Gothic window with stone tracery to the first floor and two further, plain gothic windows to the first floor. To the right is a square tower, through which the chapel is accessed, topped by an hexagonal spire." Text Source: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1881

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque