Dale Memorial - St Luke - Tixover, Rutland
Alabaster monument to Roger Dale in the chancel of St Luke's church, Tixover.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

"Roger Dale, died in 1623, with the monument being erected by his wife Margaret. The monument shows Roger and Margaret kneeling on either side of a prayer desk, a cherub looking down over each character. Below this are figures of their two daughters. There is much damage to this monument sadly, with the hands on all of the figures being removed. The head of one of the daughters is also missing, but has been replaced by a roughly carved piece of stone. An inscription over the top of the monument reads 'Here lies the body of Roger Dale, a squire who married to his third wife, Margaret, daughter of Sir John Brocket, Kt, by whom he had issue of two daughters, Anne and Frances (here represented) which survived him and two sons and two daughters that died before. He died the 15th day of December 1623'. An interesting monument but it not a flattering representation of the deceased, who looks gaunt and drawn, staring out with sightless eyes.
Interesting also that the two sons and two daughters who predeceased Dale are not depicted on the monument. In many cases they are and sometimes a child who has pre deceased their parent or parents are depicted carrying a skull."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1623