23 66 Simpsonville Elementary School - High School - Simpsonville, SC, USA
17S E 385378 N 3844934
The building adjacent to the marker is what remains of a complex of buildings that house the elementary school and the high school for Simpsonville, SC.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Marker text:

"Simpsonville Elementary School

This school was built in 1959 with local funds and with federal funds from the Public Works Administration and the Works Projects Administration. It was the fourth school and the third public school in Simpsonville. A two-story brick school built in here in 1907 was a combined elementary and high school until a separate high school opened here in 1921. Simpsonville Elementary School closed in 2002.
(continued on other side)
Sponsored by Simpsonville Area Chamber of Commerce Foundation and Simpsonville Arts Foundation Inc., 2014

Simpsonville High School

In 1917 Simpsonville became the first Greenville County School to offer grade 11and award high school diplomas. The high school built here in 1920-21 was the first separate high school in Simpsonville. Grade 12 was added in 194. Both schools shared the auditorium and gymnasium 1939-57. Simpsonville High School closed in 1957 and was torn down after the new Hillcrest High School opened that fall.
"
Marker Name: Simpsonville Elementary School/Simpsonville High School