Historisches Backhaus - Bad Breisig - RLP - Germany
Historical Communal Bakehouse
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

DE: Ein Backhaus, auch Gemeindebackhaus, ist ein einfacher Zweckbau mit zentralem oder teilweise die Außenwände bildenden Backofen. Das Innere eines Backofens wurde mit Backofenstein aufgebaut.
Speziell in Oberbreisig wurde das Backhaus bis zum Ende der 50er Jahre genutzt. Regelmäßige Backtage der Gemeindemitglieder sparten den Bäcker, den eigenen Ofen und Energie. Zudem stellte der Backtag ein wichtiges, Interaktion und Gemeinschaft förderndes Datum dar. Hier wurden Neuigkeiten beim Warten auf Brot und Kuchen ausgetauscht. Ein weiterer Grund für die Errichtung bestand darin, die Feuergefahr durch Backen in Einzelhaushalten zu vermindern. Neben dem eigentlichen Ofenraum bestand die Möglichkeit, im der nahegelegenen Dorfschule die vor- oder nachbereitenden Arbeiten durchzuführen.

EN: A bakery, also a community bakery, is a simple purpose building with a central or partial oven forming the outer walls. The interior of a baking oven was built with baking oven.
The bakery was especially used in Oberbreisig until the end of the 1950s. Regular baking days of the community members saved the baker, his own oven and energy. In addition, the baking day was an important, interactive and community-promoting date. Here news was exchanged while waiting for bread and cake. Another reason for the construction was to reduce the risk of fire by baking in individual households. In addition to the actual furnace room there was the possibility to carry out the preparatory or preparatory work in the nearby village school.
Operating Hours:

Sit down area - other food available: No sit-down dining area available