St Peter's Church - Martley, Worcestershire, England
St Peter's, Martley, Worcestershire
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

One of 13 churches in the Worcestershire West Rural Team - services rotate between the churches over the month.

From their website:-
St Peter’s Church, Martley is the central church of the Martley team. It has a morning service every Sunday, usually at 10:30 except for the 4th Sunday, when there is both a service at 9:30 in the morning and at 6:30 in the evening.
The ancient church of St Peter, Martley, Worcestershire is a Grade 1 listed building, situated approximately in the centre of the parish overlooking water meadows. It is believed to replace a Saxon church.
The church dates from the early years of the 12th century, and the walls of the nave are of that period. In the first years of the 13th century the chancel was rebuilt and widened to the same width as the nave, but the east wall was again rebuilt in the beginning of the 14th century, while a large portion of the south wall dates from about 1315, (fn. 60) when the chapel was formed on the south side of the chancel which was afterwards known as Mortimer's chapel. The tower was added in the middle of the 15th century. In 1875 the vestry was added, and in 1884 the porch was erected. The building was thoroughly restored in 1909 under the supervision of Sir Charles Nicholson.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No