The Lamb - Newport, Gwent, Wales.
30U E 500173 N 5715199
The Lamb Pub - Bridge Street- A 155 year old, traditional pub. Located in the City Center of Newport, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Lamb (Bridge Street)- Newport, Gwent (historic Monmouthshire), Wales.

About the Pub
"A refurbishment in mid 2013 has brightened up both the highly attractive dark tiled exterior and the interior décor of this popular town centre pub. Back in the day this used to be a two-roomer with public bar at the front connected by a corridor to a rear lounge. It was opened out years ago to provide more space. The area on the right as you enter has a fireplace as its focal point above which is a large TV screen for sport and music channels (there is also a jukebox in this area). Plenty of bar stools offer high seating by the bar, walls and window areas, plus comfy seats at tables. The walls display a few old prints of yesteryear and there are quite a few mirrors dotted around for the more vain among us! At the rear are a set of armed forces shields pinned on the wall and a large notice board announcing what's on including the ales. The pub is a supporter of Welsh microbreweries and can often include a porter or a stout. Having recently changed hands (July 2016) the food operation is up and running with traditional pub food and the occasional #Posh Nosh evenings. Quiz night Wednesday from 7.30pm. Gwent CAMRA Town pub of the Year 2015. Given the new management's close connections with Newport Gwent Dragons and Newport RFC, expect to see a few local rugby stars in after matches to meet their fans." Text Source: (visit link)

6 Bridge Street Newport NP20 4AL South Wales.
Real Ale: yes