The Queens Hotel - Pub Sign - Newport, Gwent, Wales
30U E 500107 N 5715182
The Queens Hotel - Named after Queen Victoria, built in 1863. A traditional pub, & Hotel. Located in Bridge Street, at the Heart of the City Center of Newport, Gwent, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Queens Hotel - Newport, Gwent, Wales.

About the Pub
"Grade II listed residential hotel built in 1863 that has seen many changes in recent years but is now stabilised as a popular Lloyds No 1, part of the JD Wetherspoon chain. The general layout retains some of the characteristics of the old hotel giving the front bar something of an odd layout with pillars appearing to be in the wrong place but nonetheless giving a cosy feel amongst its various sections. At the rear is an area overlooking the downstairs bar which has a dance floor with light reflecting globe chandeliers, and two TVs for quieter times. The range of ales below is less than that offered above but may still include a different guest ale to the front bar. There is a lift to enabled disabled customers to access the lower bar and toilets.

Historic Interest
This grade II listed building was built in 1863, named after Queen Victoria (the reigning monarch) and dominated the western end of Bridge Street - which soon became known as Queen's Square. The Queen's Hotel was the work of Henry Pearce Bolt. Originally a stonemason from Devon, Bolt lived in Newport for several years, where his work made him a builder of some renown. Bolt built his own home in the nearby hamlet of Christchurch and named it Hatherleigh House, after the village of his birth. He later served as Mayor of Newport (1875-76) and gave his name to Bolt Street, Pillgwenlly, as well as Bolt's Row, Chepstow Road. JD Wetherspoon invested ?882,500 on bringing the building back to life." Text Source: (visit link)

Queen's Hotel
19 Bridge Street