Welcome To My Castle - City & County of Swansea, Wales.
30U E 434833 N 5719248
A Historic Plaque in the Castle Courtyard, gives an insight into the life of William de Breos III Lord of Gower, & his Castle in 1260 AD. Located in an area now known as Castle Square, in the heart of the City & County of Swansea, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This Bi-lingual, Historic Marker titled 'Croeso i fy nghastell' 'Welcome To My Castle' is photo printed with the history of Swansea Castle, from the viewpoint of its owner, William de Breos III / Lord of the Gower.

The remains of the castle & debtors prison is situated on what was a cliff next to the river Tawe.
The site is now surrounded by modern buildings which provide a contrast between the old and the modern. The castle has undergone some work in recent years but is only open occasionally to visitors.

History of Swansea Castle.
"Swansea Castle is a scheduled ancient monument, which started out in 1106 as a motte and bailey fortification.

It was founded by Henry de Beaumont who was later given the Lordship of Gower by Henry I. After various unsuccessful attacks by the Welsh, the castle fell in 1217 but was restored to the English in 1220 and after this the inner castle was probably walled in stone with at least one tower.

The castle has served many purposes over the centuries including a barracks and drill hall. It was damaged in the Three Night's Blitz, but today you can still see the tower and two sides of a rectangular 'new castle' that was built in a corner of a late 13th century walled bailey." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of Historic Marker: Metal Plaque - Featuring historic information & Photos.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: CADW & Swansea city Council