Saint Mark's Episcopal Church
Metal Marker on post on corner of 6th Street and Avenue E.

Plaque tells the history of this church congregation.

Marker Text:
This congregation traces its roots to Christ Church, Matagorda, from which parish many of its early members had come following the relocation of the Matagorda County seat to Bay City in 1894. Formally organized in 1895 under the leadership of the Rev. John U. Graf, St. Mark’s held early worship services in the two-story frame building that also served as a temporary courthouse. The first church building was completed in 1901 during the ministry of the Rev. John L. Sloan. Over the years, the congregation has placed an emphasis on community service and outreach. Texas Sesquicentennial 1936-1986