Ferryboat Wharf - Mexborough, UK
This small stainless steel plaque was erected when a wharf for an old ferry was renovated.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The ferry and wharf were originally built for passenger traffic across the River Don. Later in 1751 parts of the river had side channels cut to form the River Don Navigation. At this point the River Don Navigation runs very close and parallel to the river and also has a lock here called Mexborough Top Lock.

The ferry wharf is therefore on a small man made island between the river and the navigation and is accessible from the navigation tow path.
FERRYBOAT WHARF
Restored in 1983 by South Yorkshire County Council with the assistance of Mexborough Help Centre Manpower Services Commission Team.

The wharf was the crossing place for the ferry which connected the village of Old Denaby with Mexborough. It was one of several ferries which crossed the River Don in South Yorkshire when there were few bridges. Mexborough ferryboat was in use for many centuries until the pedestrian footbridge was built in 1964.
There was a rope (and later a chain) across the river which was used by the ferryman to pull the boat across and an old windlass used to tighten the chain is still on the wharf.

The wharf also has an old marker stone with the inscription
ASK FOR