Morsey School - Warren County, MO
15S E 654166 N 4312059
Once a town was here, now only the old school building is used by residence and farmers when they wish to gather for family and fun.

County of center: Warren County
Location of center: MO-A & Morsey Center Rd., 15 miles NW of Warrenton

The sign text:

MORSEY CENTER
1891

"A former post office, store, and blacksmith shop in the northern part of Camp Branch Township. The post office was established in 1882 and discontinued between 1904 and 1910. The store and blacksmith shop were abandoned about 1904. The village was named either for Frederick Morsey, or for his son, "Colonel" William Morsey. The former settled in the county in the 1830s and was an educated, gifted man who first served with the Union Army and later as a civil engineer and surveyor. The latter was born on Smith's Creek, November 21, 1849, and died in 1918. In 1873 he associated himself in the law business with his father. He was elected Prosecuting Attorney of Warren County in 1874 and held that position for sixteen years. In 1888 he was a delegate to the national convention which nominated General Benjamin Harrison for President. He was deputy U.S. District Attorney and was U.S. Marshal eight years." ~ Postal Guide; Warrenton County Atlas 1901, page 7; Warrenton Banner, Aug. 19, 1904, page 1; Warrenton Banner, Dec. 18, 1914, page 4; Warrenton Banner, Mar. 28, 1918, Page 1; William Van Studdiford; John Mason; E.S. Aydelott; Dr. A.W. Ebeling

"An elementary school in the north-central part of Camp Branch Township, so named for the town." ~ 83RD REPORT; F.W. Kehr

Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 01/01/1891